CLA-2-93:RR:NC:2:224 R02862

Ms. Joanne Muro
Global International Inc.
155-06 S. Conduit Ave.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of “Safe Net” from China

Dear Ms. Muro:

In your letter dated November 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Horizon D & S Trading Inc., your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as “Safe Net”, models numbers: D-1A, D-1B, D-1C, D-3A, and D-5A. D-1A is a single net, flashlight style design. D-1B is a single net, extended barrel length design. D-1C is a lighter weight, compact single net. D-3A is a triple net design, and D-5A is a five net design. The “Safe Net” is captive netting designed for crowd control use by law enforcement agencies. The models resemble a handgun with a “coffee can” barrel attachment. When the trigger is pressed, an explosive charge propels a silicone netting that fans out like an umbrella. The explosive charge is similar in appearance to a blank 22-caliber shell. The charge casing is fitted into a small plastic bushing that enables the force of the charge to project the netting. Illustrations were presented, instead of samples.

The applicable subheading for the “Safe Net” products, models D-1A, D-1B, D-1C, D-3A, and D-5A, will be 9303.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other firearms and similar devices which operate by the firing of an explosive charge…line-throwing guns: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division